Sir Walter Miler Results

2019 Sir Walter Miler

Women’s Elite Mile (Race Video on FloTrack)
1. Cory McGee 4:27.87 ($1200)
2. Lauren Johnson 4:28.14 ($850)
3. Jessica Harris 4:30.03 ($400)
4. Rebecca Mehra 4:33.42 ($250)
5. Heidi See 4:33.85 ($100)
6. Millie Paladino 4:34.26
7. Stephanie Garcia 4:35.31
8. Heather Kampf 4:38.85
9. Taryn Rawlings 4:42.71
10. Sammy George 4:43.86
11. Therese Haiss 4:57.92

Men’s Elite Mile (Race Video on FloTrack)
1. Chris O’Hare 3:54.81 ($1200)
2. Sam Prakel 3:54.90 ($950)
3. Eric Avila 3:55.75 ($600)
4. Robert Domanic 3:57.34 ($350)
5. Patrick Joseph 3:57.62 ($200)
6. David Ribich 3:57.83 ($100)
7. James Quattlebaum 3:58.62* ($400)
8. Donnie Cowart 3:59.89 ($100)
9. James Randon 4:00.89
10. Aaron Templeton 4:01.16
11. Darius Terry 4:08.02
12. Craig Nowak 4:08.83

*First time Sub 4:00 / 4:30

Full Results (including Run Club Races)

Full event replay on FloTrack

Photos: Courtesy of Jason Honeycutt

Summer of Miles podcast recap with Carrie Tollefson

2018 Sir Walter Miler

Women’s Elite Mile (Race Video on FloTrack)

1. Charlene Lipsey 4:27.28 ($1400)*
2. Sara Vaughn 4:27.31 ($1150)*
3. Cory McGee 4:27.78 ($600)
4. Nicole Sifuentes 4:27.81 ($450)
5. Kate Van Buskirk 4:28.67 ($200)
6. Katrina Coogan 4:32.06
7. Angel Piccirillo 4:32.57
8. Sarah Brown 4:33.01
9. Megan Mansy 4:34.45
10. Heather Wilson 4:35.46
11. Amanda Eccleston 4:35.57
12. Stephanie Garcia 4:40.23
13. Lauren Johnson 4:45.66
14. Sammy George 4:47.41

Men’s Elite Mile (Race Video on FloTrack)

1. Lopez Lomong 3:53.86 ($1300)^
2. Johnny Gregorek 3:54.53 ($950)
3. Sam Prakel 3:54.64 ($600)
4. Pat Casey 3:54.66 ($450)
5. Ben Blankenship 3:54.88 ($300)
6. Craig Engels 3:55.12 ($200)
7. Sean McGorty 3:55.21 ($200)
8. Hassan Mead 3:55.91 ($200)
9. Charlie Marquardt 3:55.97 ($400)*
10. Robert Domanic 3:56.66 ($200)
11. Graham Crawford 3:56.79 ($200)
12. Jacob Thomson 3:57.07 ($400)*
13. Cristian Soratos 3:59.16 ($200)

*First time Sub 4:00 / 4:30
^Meet Record

Full Results (including Run Club Races)

Photos (courtesy of Jason Honeycutt)

2017 Sir Walter Miler

Women’s Elite Mile (Race Video)

1. Amanda Eccleston 4:31.72 ($1000)
2. Steph Garcia 4:31.87 ($700)
3. Kate Van Buskirk 4:32.11 ($500)
4. Emily Lipari 4:32.12 ($250)
5. Rachel Schneider 4:32.66 ($100)
6. Sara Sutherland 4:32.88
7. Heather Kampf 4:33.24
8. Megan Moye 4:34.54
9. Lauren Paquette 4:37.77
10. Katrina Coogan 4:39.67
11. Stephanie Brown 4:44.21
12. Sarah Rapp 4:45.62

Men’s Elite Mile (Race Video)

1. Drew Hunter 3:57.32 ($1000)
2. Craig Engels 3:57.67 ($950)*
3. Izaic Yorks 3:58.57 ($500)
4. Graham Crawford 3:58.60 ($250)
5. Trevor Dunbar 3:58.82 ($100)
6. Drew Piazza 3:59.03 ($250)*
7. Daniel Herrera 3:59.05
8. Andrew Dusing 3:59.10 ($250)*
9. Tripp Hurt 3:59.46 ($250)*
10. Donnie Cowart 4:00.37
11. Luis Vargas 4:00.60
12. Joe Stilin 4:00.78
13. Andrew Colley 4:09.52
14. Avery Martin 4:16.54

*First time Sub 4:00

Citius Mag presents the Raleigh Denim Mile Results (Race Video)

Triangle Clash Run Mile Relay (Race Video)

Run Club Battle Mile Relay (Race Video)

Photos: Cheryl Treworgy / PrettySporty.com (More photos from Marc Ridel)

2016 Sir Walter Miler

Women’s Elite Mile (Race Video)

  1. Lauren Johnson 4:25.04 ($1350)^*
  2. Amanda Eccleston 4:25.64 ($500)
  3. Heather Kampf 4:27.23 ($400)
  4. Cory McGee 4:28.66 ($250)
  5. Stephanie Brown 4:29.06 ($200)*
  6. Nicole Tully 4:29.78 ($100)*
  7. Shannon Osika 4:30.62
  8. Rachel Schneider 4:32.41
  9. Lianne Farber 4:33.50
  10. Morgan Uceny 4:33.72
  11. Sara Vaughn 4:35.52
  12. Rachel Cliff 4:38.39
  13. Brook Handler 4:41.49
  14. Sarah Rapp 4:55.65

Men’s Elite Mile (Race Video)

  1. Kyle Merber 3:54.57 ($1250)^*
  2. Colby Alexander 3:54.94 ($500)
  3. Johnny Gregorek 3:55.27 ($400)
  4. Graham Crawford 3:56.05 ($250)
  5. Ford Palmer 3:56.58 ($100)
  6. Drew Hunter 3:57.15
  7. Mikey Brannigan 3:57.58 ($100)**
  8. Cory Leslie 3:58.51
  9. Jack Bolas 3:59.98
  10. Donnie Cowart 4:00.06
  11. Lex Williams 4:01.14
  12. Brandon Hudgins 4:01.78
  13. Chris Derrick 4:02.02
  14. Morgan Pearson 4:10.12
  15. Blake Williams 4:20.92

*State Record (includes $250 Stiner State Record Bonus, sponsored by Stiner Massage)
**T20 world record
^Meet Record

Photos (Courtesy of Cheryl Treworgy / PrettySporty.com)

2015 Sir Walter Miler

Womens Elite Mile (Race Video)

1. Steph Garcia 4:28.84 ($1350)*
2. Amanda Eccleston 4:29.06 ($600)
3. Heather Wilson 4:29.39 ($500)
4. Morgan Uceny 4:34.02 ($100)
5. Christy Cazzola 4:39.70
6. Emily Lipari 4:46.33
7. Victoria Voronko 4:47.29
8. Andie Cozzarelli 4:47.92
9. Sarah Pease 4:52.39
10. Ericka Charles 5:00.21

Mens Elite Mile (Race Video)

1. Robby Andrews 3:57.38 ($1000)
2. Kyle Merber 3:57.97 ($500)
3. Jack Bolas 3:58.83 ($400)
4. Lex Williams 3:59.40 ($200)
5. Brandon Hudgins 3:59.67 ($100)
6. Ford Palmer 4:00.47
7. Donnie Cowart 4:00.48
8. Isaac Presson 4:00.86
9. Cory Leslie 4:01.66
10. Craig Forys 4:01.79
11. Joe Stilin 4:02.12
12. Jake Hurysz 4:08.04
13. Kyle Graves 4:09.88
14. Christian Brewer 4:10.32
15. Jake Edwards 4:12.22

*State Record (includes $250 Stiner State Record Bonus, sponsored by Stiner Massage)

Running Store/Local Co. Battle (Race Video)

Run Club 4×400 Relay (Race Video)

Photos (courtesy of Cheryl Treworgy / PrettySporty.com)

2014 Sir Walter Miler

Capital RunWalk Womens Sub 4.5 Challenge (Race Video)

1. Heidi Gregson 4:34.05 ($600)*
2. Kristen Findley 4:42.45 ($300)
3. Cydney Ross 4:42.78 ($200)
4. Caitlin Bullock 4:52.41 ($100)
5. Andie Cozzarelli 4:54.41
6. Lyndsay Harper 4:57.19
7. Amanda LoPiccolo 4:58.87
8. Ericka Charles 5:24.04

Capital RunWalk Mens Sub 4 Challenge (Race Video)

1. Ford Palmer 3:57.61 ($1000)
2. Donnie Cowart 3:58.43 ($500)
3. Isaac Presson 3:59.77 ($400)
4. Joe Stilin 4:00.85 ($100)
5. Craig Forys 4:02.61
6. Sean Keveren 4:02.98
7. Andrew Springer 4:04.60
8. Sandy Roberts 4:05.02
9. Griff Graves 4:15.77
10. Lucas Manring 4:15.89

*State Record

2013 Sandman Mile

1. Sandy Roberts 4:06.45 (Race Video)